Privacy policy

Updated: 12th January, 2023

This Privacy Policy is the official privacy policy of Vehicle Safety Flags, we understand the importance of protecting your personal information. As such, we have implemented this Privacy Policy to outline how we collect, use, and disclose information about our customers, suppliers, and employees.

Our policy also outlines our compliance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you have any questions or concerns about the management of your personal information, or if you would like to access the personal information we have on file for you, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Please note that we reserve the right to update this policy at any time and will post any changes on our website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third-party sites that may be linked to our website through hyperlinks, banner advertising, or other means.

WHat information do we collect?

Vehicle Safety Flags is committed to the responsible collection of information that is essential for the execution of its functions and activities. The information we typically gather from our customers includes, but is not limited to, contact information, payment and credit information, and demographic information.

When customers visit our website, we may also collect information about their computer, including their IP address. We use cookies to enhance the customer experience on our website, however, customers have the option to decline cookies. For more information on this, please refer to Section 5 (Use of Cookies) of our privacy policy.

In addition, we may also collect additional information about our customers through third-party analytics tools or our business partners. This information may include purchase history, location, and preferences. We also collect information about our suppliers and their employees, including business name and address, and contact details, as well as potential employees, including names, addresses, contact details, employment and academic histories, and the names of their referees.

It is important to note that without the aforementioned details, Vehicle Safety Flags would not be able to conduct its business and provide products and services to its customers. In situations where it is practical and lawful to do so, we offer the option of interacting anonymously with us. However, please be advised that in such cases, it may not be possible for us to provide the full range of products and services available.

How we collect and hold information

At Vehicle Safety Flags, we are committed to ensuring the protection and privacy of our customers' personal information. We only collect personal information through lawful and fair means and make every effort to collect it directly from customers when they purchase products or services from us, provide their details at industry or student events, enter into competitions or other arrangements, provide feedback or complaints, or register their details with us or one of our business partners.

In certain cases, where it is reasonable and practical, we may also collect personal information from third parties. For example, information about suppliers' employees is typically collected from the supplier, while information about potential employees is collected during the recruitment process. Additionally, if a customer has applied for credit with us, we may also collect their personal information from credit reporting agencies.

By providing your personal information to us, you confirm that you have reviewed our Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use of your personal information as specified. We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. Our team takes all necessary efforts to ensure that your personal information is stored securely in access-controlled electronic or physical locations.

When personal information is no longer required by us, we take all necessary steps to de-identify or destroy it securely. We take the protection and privacy of our customers' personal information seriously, and we are committed to maintaining the highest level of protection and privacy.

Why we collect and hold and how we use information

We collect, hold and use your information to:

  1. sell, deliver, administer, improve and personalise our products and services;
  2. source products for sale, transport products;
  3. open trading accounts, and process payments and credit checks;
  4. better understand our customers’ requirements and preferences, conduct product and market research, personalise and improve our product and service offering and to provide offers that are of greater interest or benefit to you;
  5. to communicate with you, including providing you with safety data sheets where relevant; responding to your feedback, queries and complaints; and notifying you of safety alerts and product recalls;
  6. enable our third party service providers to provide us with IT products and services, carry out product investigations, data processing, data analysis, business consulting, auditing, archiving, printing, delivery and mailing services;
  7. undertake and administer trade shows, surveys, promotions, competitions, events, marketing activities, direct marketing, database compilation, analysis of trends and demographics and other marketing or promotional activities;
  8. manage supply arrangements and inventory and administer our websites;
  9. protect against fraud and theft;
  10. recruit and assess future employees; and
  11. maintain and update our records.

It is important to note that on occasion, we or any related bodies corporate may utilize your personal information in order to send you targeted news, offers, and promotions for various products and services. If you are not interested in receiving these types of communications, there is the option to opt-out by following the specific instructions provided on the communication.

How we disclose your information

We may disclose your personal information to the following:

  1. other companies related to Vehicle Safety Flags;
  2. our advisers (including our accountants, auditors and lawyers);
  3. our service providers, including IT service providers, web-hosting organisations, delivery companies, online advertising service providers, external call centres and e-marketing providers, mail houses, recruitment firms, third party fulfilment centres, market researchers, billing and debt recovery providers and other companies who are responsible for parts of our product or service delivery;
  4. suppliers and manufacturers;
  5. payment system operators and financial institutions;
  6. government agencies; and
  7. third parties if required by law or legal process.

We may occasionally disclose your personal information to organisations located overseas, for example where:

  1. we use service providers (including providers of cloud computing solutions or data storage and processing services) based overseas;
  2. we, or our related bodies corporate have offices overseas;
  3. you have requested a product or service that involves an international element;
  4. we must do so to comply with foreign legal or regulatory requirements; or
  5. an international payment has been made.

In special circumstances, such as the sale or transfer of our business or a part of our business to a third party or a related body corporate, it may be necessary to transfer your information to potential purchasers and their advisers or to the related body corporate as part of that sale or transfer.

From time to time, we may also provide aggregated and de-identified information to other business partners for various purposes. However, we do not disclose personal information to third parties unless we are permitted to do so by law or you have given us your consent to do so.

UsE OF COOKIES

We use cookies on our website and may collect information about you using cookies. By using our website, you consent to the use of cookies.

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website to your web browser when you visit a website. The cookie is stored in your web browser to allow the website to recognise you and provide a customised experience during your visit and subsequent visits to the website. We use cookies on our website to understand your ongoing interactions with online content, interests and preferences which allows us to tailor a more personalised online experience for you.

We may have arrangements in place with other companies and third parties (such as Google using its Google Analytics tool) which provide us with data to help us analyse and understand how our website users interact with our website content. We may also collect information about you from data collected by other companies and third parties (such as Facebook, LinkedIn and YouTube) and analyse the data together with information we already hold about you to learn more about your likely preferences and interests. Such companies and third parties may place cookies on your web browser to help us deliver interest-based content and advertisements to you. As a result, when you visit our website as well as a third party website (such as Facebook), you may see our advertisements, targeted at your preferences and interests, on such third party website.

Generally, we use the following types of cookies:

  1. website functionality cookies - these cookies allow you to navigate our website and use our features, such as accessing your shopping cart, orders and invoices, and saved items.
  2. website analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use our website, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.
  3. customer preference cookies – when you are browsing or shopping on our website, these cookies will remember your preferences (like your location), so we can make your shopping experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you.
  4. targeting or advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver marketing and advertising materials that are relevant to you.

The information we typically collect using cookies when you visit our website include the following:

  1. your computer's IP address;
  2. browser type;
  3. any webpage you were visiting which diverted you to our website;
  4. the pages within our website you visit; and
  5. the time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our website, access times and dates, and other statistics.

If you log into your account on our website, we may collect additional information such as your account name, account number, branch location, delivery context and support number in order to provide you with personalised access to our website functionalities and for us to provide you with our products and services.

You can choose to decline cookies by making changes to your browser settings, but if you do so, your user experience may be affected and you may not be able to take advantage of the full functionalities of our website.

Accessing and correcting your information and questions

You can request access to your information or that your information be corrected by contacting us at the address below.

If you have a question about our Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your personal information, please contact us at the address below. We may need to contact you for further details.

If you wish to make a formal complaint, please make your complaint in writing to our Privacy Officer. We will consider your complaint promptly and contact you to seek to resolve the matter. If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time, you are entitled under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.